(Kendall-Jackson Winery, Ltd. v. Super. RICHARD L. GILARDI et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. GARY L. HALLAM et al., Defendants and Appellants, (Opinion by Broussard, J., expressing the unanimous view of the court.). 3d 866, 878; Walner v. City of Turlock (1964) 230 Cal. Elements of Adverse Possession in Texas, Statute of Limitations, Forms. 1. 2) Make sure you keep your rental property filled with tenants. 3d 876, 880 [143 Cal. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ), A Color of Title adverse possession is when a conveyance reasonably relied upon by the purchaser to maintain exclusive and uninterrupted possession for at least 5 years is held to create title rights, even if that conveyance later proves to be defective.